Guides & Tips
Destinator GLX vs GLS vs GT: Price and Monthly
By Richard Cuagdan, Mitsubishi Sales Executive ·
Quick answer: Destinator GLX vs GLS vs GT, in short. Every Destinator has the 1.5L turbo (163 PS, 250 Nm), a CVT, seven seats and 214 mm ground clearance. The GLX (₱1,389,000) is the entry, from ₱25,038 a month with ₱198K DP. The GLS (₱1,599,000) is the mid trim with 20K fuel. The GT (₱1,929,000 mono, ₱1,939,000 two-tone) is the top trim with 40K fuel.
Once families decide on the Destinator, the next question is which variant. Good news: you don't lose the engine by choosing the entry trim. All three share the same turbo, so the choice is about features, look and monthly.
What all three share
- 1.5L turbocharged gasoline engine (4B40), Euro 4: 163 PS and 250 Nm
- CVT automatic
- Seven seats and 214 mm ground clearance

October 2026 promos
| Variant | SRP | Option A | Option B | Fuel points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLX | ₱1,389,000 | ₱29,032 | ₱198K DP: ₱25,038 | Ask |
| GLS | ₱1,599,000 | ₱33,588 | ₱268K DP: ₱28,824 | 20K |
| GT (Monotone) | ₱1,929,000 | ₱39,666 | ₱238K DP: ₱34,772 | 40K |
| GT (Two-Tone) | ₱1,939,000 | ₱39,844 | ₱238K DP: ₱34,772 | 40K |
October 2026 dealer promos, 60 months, all-in. Subject to bank approval and change without notice. Message me for the latest promo.

GLX: the turbo SUV at the lowest monthly
The GLX gives you the full turbo performance and seven seats for the lowest monthly in the range. It's for families who want an SUV that pulls well with a full car and are happy with an entry-level feature set.
GLS: the balanced middle
The GLS adds more comfort and convenience over the GLX and comes with 20K fuel this month. For many families it's the sensible middle: more features, without the GT's monthly.

GT: the top of the range
The GT is the flagship trim, offered in monotone or two-tone, with the most features in the range and 40K fuel this month. Choose it if you want the most complete package and the monthly sits comfortably within your budget.
Exact features differ per variant. Ask me for the official spec sheets so we compare the real list side by side.
How to choose in 3 steps
Start with your income
At 30–35% of gross income, the GLX Option A monthly fits roughly ₱82,900 to ₱96,800 a month, the GLS ₱96,000 to ₱112,000, and the GT ₱113,300 to ₱132,200.
List your must-have features
Write down the 3 features you really care about, then check which variant has them on the spec sheet.
Test drive with the family
Bring the people who'll ride in the third row. Here's my Xpander vs Destinator comparison if you're still choosing models.
Related reading
- Destinator Price Philippines 2026: SRP and Monthly
- Montero Sport GLX vs GLS vs Black Series (2026)
- Xpander GLX vs GLS vs Cross (2026): Price and Monthly

Your next step
Pick your Destinator variant with real numbers, then test drive it in San Jose del Monte.
Check what fits my budget Book a Test Drive Call or text 0954 291 1201
Questions muna? Call or text me, Richard, on 0954 291 1201, walang pressure. Richard Cuagdan, Mitsubishi SJDM, serving SJDM, Bulacan and Quezon City; message me for showroom visits and directions. Promo figures are for October 2026 on a 5-year term, all-in, subject to bank approval and change without notice.
Frequently asked questions
Do all Destinator variants have the turbo engine?
Yes. GLX, GLS and GT all use the 1.5L turbocharged 4B40 gasoline engine with 163 PS and 250 Nm, paired with a CVT.
How much is the Destinator GT two-tone?
₱1,939,000 SRP, versus ₱1,929,000 for the monotone. Both share the same October 2026 promo: Zero DP Promo ₱39,666 a month or ₱238K DP ₱34,772, with 40K fuel.
Which Destinator has the lowest monthly?
The GLX: ₱29,032 a month at ₱8K DP or ₱25,038 with ₱198K DP (October 2026, 60 months, all-in).
Is the GLS worth it over the GLX?
It depends on which features matter to you. Compare the official spec sheets, and note the GLS comes with 20K fuel this month while the GLX doesn't.