Guides & Tips
Montero Sport vs Destinator: Which Family SUV?
By Richard Cuagdan, Mitsubishi Sales Executive ·
Quick answer: Montero Sport vs Destinator, in short. Both seat seven. The Montero Sport is a ladder-frame SUV with a 2.4L turbo diesel (181 PS, 430 Nm), available in 4WD on the Black Series, built for long drives, heavy loads and rough roads. The Destinator has a 1.5L turbo gasoline engine (163 PS, 250 Nm), a CVT and 214 mm clearance, and a lower entry price. Destinator GLX starts at ₱1,389,000; Montero Sport GLX MT at ₱1,568,000.
Two 7-seat SUVs, two different personalities. The Montero Sport is the tough, long-distance diesel. The Destinator is the newer turbo-gas family SUV. Here's how to choose.

Side by side
| Montero Sport | Destinator | |
|---|---|---|
| Engine | 2.4L 4N15 turbo diesel | 1.5L 4B40 turbo gasoline |
| Power / torque | 181 PS / 430 Nm | 163 PS / 250 Nm |
| Transmission | 6-speed MT or 8-speed AT | CVT |
| Drivetrain | 2WD; 4WD on Black Series 4WD | 2WD |
| Build | Ladder frame | SUV, 214 mm clearance |
| Starting SRP | ₱1,568,000 | ₱1,389,000 |
Promo monthlies, October 2026
| Variant | Option A | Option B |
|---|---|---|
| Destinator GLX | ₱29,032 | ₱198K DP: ₱25,038 |
| Destinator GLS | ₱33,588 | ₱268K DP: ₱28,824 |
| Destinator GT | ₱39,666 | ₱238K DP: ₱34,772 |
| Montero Sport GLX MT | ₱30,284 | ₱80K DP: ₱28,265 |
| Montero Sport GLS AT | ₱40,997 | ₱318K DP: ₱34,736 |
| Montero Black Series 2WD | — | ₱88K DP: ₱46,829 |
| Montero Black Series 4WD | — | ₱133K DP: ₱53,931 |
October 2026 dealer promos, 60 months, all-in. Subject to bank approval and change without notice. Message me for the latest promo.

Choose the Montero Sport if…
- You drive long distances often, or tow and carry heavy loads
- Your roads include rough or unpaved stretches; consider the Black Series 4WD
- You want diesel torque for mountain drives with a full car
Variant details in Montero Sport variants explained.
Choose the Destinator if…
- Most driving is city and highway with occasional provincial trips
- You want a lower entry price and monthly
- You prefer an easy CVT for daily traffic
Variant details in Destinator GLX vs GLS vs GT.

Test drive both with the family
- Third-row access and comfort
- Cargo space with all seats up
- Ride over bumps and steering feel
- Ease of parking at your home and office
Related reading
- Montero Sport vs Triton: Which Fits Work vs Family?
- Xpander vs Destinator: Which Family Car Fits?
- Montero Sport Price Philippines 2026: SRP and Monthly
Your next step
Drive the Montero Sport and Destinator back-to-back in SJDM after checking which fits your budget.
Check what fits my budget Book a Test Drive Call or text 0954 291 1201
Questions muna? Call or text me, Richard, on 0954 291 1201, walang pressure. Richard Cuagdan, Mitsubishi SJDM, serving SJDM, Bulacan and Quezon City; message me for showroom visits and directions. Promo figures are for October 2026 on a 5-year term, all-in, subject to bank approval and change without notice.
Frequently asked questions
Which is more powerful?
The Montero Sport has more torque: 430 Nm from its 2.4L diesel versus 250 Nm from the Destinator's 1.5L turbo. Power is 181 PS vs 163 PS.
Which one has 4WD?
The Montero Sport Black Series 4WD A/T. The Destinator is 2WD.
Which is cheaper per month?
The Destinator GLX from ₱25,038 a month with ₱198K DP, versus the Montero Sport GLX MT from ₱28,265 with ₱80K DP (October 2026, 60 months, all-in).
Which is better for the city?
The Destinator's CVT and smaller turbo engine suit city traffic well. The Montero Sport GLS and Black Series have an 8-speed automatic for those who want the diesel.