Guides & Tips
Xpander GLX vs GLS vs Cross (2026): Price and Monthly
By Richard Cuagdan, Mitsubishi Sales Executive ·
Quick answer: Xpander GLX vs GLS vs Cross, in short. All four seat seven and use the same 1.5L MIVEC gasoline engine (105 PS, 141 Nm). The GLX MT (₱1,099,000) is the lowest monthly at ₱22,401 with ₱18K DP. The GLX AT (₱1,159,000) adds a 4-speed automatic. The GLS AT (₱1,259,000) is the higher trim, and the Xpander Cross (₱1,378,000) adds a rugged crossover look and a more premium cabin.
The Xpander is the car I'm asked about most on the showroom floor. The question is usually not "Xpander o hindi?" but "Alin sa Xpander?" Here's how the four choices differ, with this month's promo numbers.
Same engine, different packages
Every Xpander and the Xpander Cross share a 1.5L in-line 4 DOHC 16-valve MIVEC gasoline engine with 105 PS and 141 Nm, and seven seats. What changes is the transmission, the trim and the look.

October 2026 promos at a glance
| Variant | SRP | Option A | Option B | Fuel points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLX 1.5G M/T | ₱1,099,000 | ₱22,401 | ₱143K DP: ₱19,811 | 30K |
| GLX 1.5G A/T | ₱1,159,000 | ₱23,592 | ₱153K DP: ₱20,892 | 60K |
| GLS 1.5G A/T | ₱1,259,000 | ₱26,143 | ₱173K DP: ₱22,695 | 60K |
| Xpander Cross A/T | ₱1,378,000 | ₱28,406 | ₱173K DP: ₱24,840 | 60K |
October 2026 dealer promos, 60 months, all-in. Subject to bank approval and change without notice. Message me for the latest promo.

GLX MT: lowest monthly
A 5-speed manual and the lowest price of the four. Great for buyers who already drive manual, want the most seats for the money, or use the car for a small business like school service or deliveries. Note the fuel points freebie is 30K, versus 60K on the automatics.
GLX AT: the practical automatic
Only ₱1,191 more a month than the GLX MT on Option A (lowest DP), and it comes with the 4-speed automatic and 60K fuel. For most families who'll face SJDM to Metro Manila traffic, this is the value automatic.
GLS AT: the higher trim
The GLS is the upper Xpander trim, with more comfort and convenience features than the GLX. It suits buyers who want a nicer daily cabin without moving up to an SUV. Ask me for the spec sheet so you can see the exact GLX vs GLS differences.

Xpander Cross: MPV practicality, SUV style
The Cross keeps the Xpander's seven seats and engine, then adds a rugged crossover look and a more premium cabin, in a two-tone finish. Choose it if styling matters to you and the monthly fits. If you're torn between the Cross and an SUV, read Xpander vs Xpander Cross vs Destinator and Xpander vs Destinator.
Quick picker
- Tightest budget, comfortable with manual: GLX MT
- Daily traffic, multiple drivers at home: GLX AT
- Wants a nicer cabin: GLS AT
- Wants the crossover look: Xpander Cross
Related reading
- Xpander Monthly Amortization 2026: All Variants
- Manual vs Automatic Car Philippines: Which to Buy?
- Montero Sport GLX vs GLS vs Black Series (2026)

Your next step
Check which Xpander fits your income, then test drive the manual and automatic back-to-back in SJDM.
Check what fits my budget Book a Test Drive Call or text 0954 291 1201
Questions muna? Call or text me, Richard, on 0954 291 1201, walang pressure. Richard Cuagdan, Mitsubishi SJDM, serving SJDM, Bulacan and Quezon City; message me for showroom visits and directions. Promo figures are for October 2026 on a 5-year term, all-in, subject to bank approval and change without notice.
Frequently asked questions
Which Xpander variant is cheapest?
The Xpander GLX MT, at ₱1,099,000 SRP. In October 2026 it's ₱22,401 a month at ₱18K DP or ₱19,811 with ₱143K DP, plus 30K fuel.
Is the Xpander Cross more powerful than the Xpander?
No. Both use the 1.5L MIVEC gasoline engine with 105 PS and 141 Nm and a 4-speed automatic on the AT units. The Cross differs in styling and cabin.
Manual or automatic Xpander?
Get the manual for the lowest monthly if you're comfortable with a clutch. Get the automatic if you sit in daily traffic or if several family members will drive.
Which Xpander gets the biggest fuel freebie?
In October 2026, the GLX AT, GLS AT and Xpander Cross each come with 60K fuel; the GLX MT comes with 30K.