Guides & Tips
Mirage Hatchback vs Mirage G4: Which Should You Buy?
By Richard Cuagdan, Mitsubishi Sales Executive ·
Quick answer: Choose the Mirage hatchback if you mostly drive and park in the city and want the lowest entry price (SRP from ₱720,000). Choose the Mirage G4 sedan if you want a separate trunk, a longer wheelbase and more cabin length for passengers (SRP from ₱793,000). Both use a 1.2L gasoline engine with manual or CVT. Promos are subject to bank approval.
The Mirage name covers two body styles: the Mirage hatchback and the Mirage G4 sedan. They share the same basic recipe, a light body and a frugal 1.2L gasoline engine, but they suit slightly different owners. Here is a clear comparison using the official brochures and price list, so you can decide before visiting the showroom in San Jose del Monte.
Size and practicality
The biggest difference is length. The hatchback measures 3,795 mm overall; the G4 sedan is 4,305 mm. Width and height are almost identical, so the extra length on the G4 goes into a longer wheelbase (2,550 mm vs 2,450 mm) and a separate trunk. The hatchback answers with a tailgate and a rear bench with a fold function, which is handy for bulky items like a balikbayan box or a folded stroller.
| Mirage (hatchback) | Mirage G4 (sedan) | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall length | 3,795 mm | 4,305 mm |
| Overall width | 1,665 mm | 1,670 mm |
| Overall height | 1,500 mm | 1,515 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,450 mm | 2,550 mm |
| Minimum ground clearance | 160 mm | 170 mm |
| Fuel tank | 35 L | 42 L |
| Engine | 1.2L 3-cylinder MIVEC gasoline | 1.2L gasoline |
| Max power / torque | 77.52 PS / 100 Nm | 78 PS / 100 Nm |
| Transmission | 5-speed manual or INVECS-III CVT | 5-speed manual or CVT |
| Tires | 175/55 R15 | 185/55 R15 |
| Seating | 5 | 5 |
Specs are taken from the official Mirage brochure (PDF) and the Mirage G4 brochure from Mitsubishi Motors Philippines. Mitsubishi may change specifications without prior notice, so check the brochure for latest specs.
Driving in the city
For narrow subdivision streets, mall parking and U-turn slots, the shorter hatchback is the easier car. The Mirage brochure highlights a 4.6-meter minimum turning radius, one of the tightest in its class, and a low drag coefficient for fuel efficiency. If most of your driving is inside SJDM, Caloocan or Quezon City, that compact footprint is a daily advantage.
The G4 sits on a longer wheelbase and has slightly more ground clearance (170 mm vs 160 mm), which some owners prefer for longer highway trips and for passengers in the back.
Engine and transmission
Both cars use a 1.2-liter gasoline engine with 100 Nm of torque and offer a 5-speed manual or a CVT. The hatchback runs the 3A92 three-cylinder DOHC MIVEC engine (77.52 PS) and the INVECS-III CVT, which the brochure says selects the optimal gear ratio for efficient performance and a smooth ride. If you sit in stop-and-go traffic every day, the CVT is the more relaxed choice; read manual vs automatic if you are undecided.
Safety and features
The Mirage hatchback brochure lists dual SRS airbags, the RISE (Reinforced Impact Safety Evolution) body, side impact beams, a child-proof lock and an ASEAN NCAP Grand Prix Award (2014) for adult occupant protection in the mini car category. Inside, the GLX has a 7-inch touch screen with Bluetooth and USB, 15-inch black alloy wheels and a tailgate spoiler. Features differ by variant on both cars, so compare the exact variant in each brochure.
Price and this month's promo
Official SRPs (price list as of August 2026) and the October 2026 all-in promo on 60 months:
| Variant | SRP | Option A (lowest DP) | Option B (low monthly) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mirage GLX 1.2G M/T | ₱720,000 | ₱18,000 DP / ₱14,833/mo | ₱108,000 DP / ₱14,079/mo |
| Mirage GLX 1.2G CVT | ₱781,000 | ₱23,000 DP / ₱16,090/mo | ₱118,000 DP / ₱14,079/mo |
| Mirage G4 GLX 1.2G M/T | ₱793,000 | ₱3,000 DP / ₱16,133/mo | ₱93,000 DP / ₱14,295/mo |
| Mirage G4 GLX 1.2G CVT | ₱841,000 | ₱3,000 DP / ₱16,542/mo | ₱73,000 DP / ₱15,160/mo |
| Mirage G4 GLS 1.2G CVT | ₱937,000 | ₱3,000 DP / ₱18,804/mo | ₱98,000 DP / ₱16,891/mo |
Updated 2026-11-03. Promo figures are for October 2026 only, 60 months, all-in, subject to bank approval and change without notice. SRPs are from the official Mitsubishi Motors Philippines price list (as of August 2026). Pre-qualified, subject to bank approval.
Option A is the lowest down payment for each unit; Option B is a bigger down payment with a lower monthly.
Who should pick which
- Mirage hatchback: solo commuters, first-time owners, city driving, easy parking, the lowest SRP in the lineup.
- Mirage G4: small families, frequent rear passengers, people who want a separate locked trunk, more highway driving.
Still torn? Drive both. See the Mirage hatchback down payment and monthly guide and the Mirage G4 downpayment and monthly guide before you decide.
Related reading
- Is the Mirage a Good First Car for the Bulacan–Manila Commute?
- Best Mitsubishi for the SJDM (San Jose del Monte)–Manila Commute
- Buying a Mitsubishi in SJDM, San Jose del Monte: 2026 Guide
Your next step
Tell me how you drive and who rides with you; I'll line up both Mirage body styles for a back-to-back test drive in SJDM.
Compute my monthly See if you're Pre-qualified Book a Test Drive
Questions muna? Call or text 0954 291 1201. Financing is always subject to bank approval.
This is Richard Cuagdan's personal sales website, not the official Mitsubishi Motors Philippines website. Results of any assessment are Pre-qualified, subject to bank approval.
Frequently asked questions
Is the Mirage hatchback the same engine as the Mirage G4?
Both use a 1.2L gasoline engine with 100 Nm of torque. The hatchback brochure lists 77.52 PS; the G4 brochure lists 78 PS. Check the brochure for latest specs.
Which is easier to park?
The hatchback. It is 510 mm shorter overall (3,795 mm vs 4,305 mm) and the brochure quotes a 4.6-meter minimum turning radius.
Which is cheaper?
By official SRP, the Mirage GLX 1.2G M/T hatchback at ₱720,000 is the most affordable Mitsubishi in the current price list; the Mirage G4 starts at ₱793,000.
Can I get the CVT on both?
Yes. The hatchback comes as GLX M/T and GLX CVT; the G4 comes as GLX M/T, GLX CVT and GLS CVT.